Follow me and I'll be happy to follow you, too!

Thursday, May 31, 2012

Guest Designer at Getting Cricky today!

Hi friends! Got some sweet news for I am the guest designer over at Getting Cricky with K. Andrew!! I am so honored to be asked! I did a quick and easy card tutorial and remember that organizer I bought a while back for $1 at Goodwill?

Well, it looks a little different now! Please go by Getting Cricky blog and check it out!

Hope you all are having a great week! I am trying to get on a schedule with all 5 kids home this summer! lol PLEASE wish me luck! ;)

                                                                                   Heather Lynn

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Grand Prize Posted For "Well Owl Be" Blog Hop!

                                                                                   Save the date!

Please be sure to join us for my first blog hop coming up on June 22nd!! This will be the grand prize, it include the Cricut Cartridge "Winter Lace" and Cricut Vinyl and much more! There will be more prizes along the way! Please tell all of your friends! We have an amazing line up and the inspiration will be owlsome!! 

                                                                          Have a great week, everyone!   


Let Summer Begin!

Hi everyone! Hope you all had a great holiday weekend! Just wanted to share this photo I took of all of my babies today! Hope to create something to share later but no promises! ;)

Saturday, May 26, 2012

I Heart {ippity} Challenge Card with Unity Stamps and Upcoming Blog Hop info!

It's Saturday! I'm still in my P.J.'s at 1:30 p.m.!! lol  Oh my, it has been a lazy day. I got up at 6:30 this morning, but have hardly done a thing. I was on Facebook and saw Heather posted a challenge in the  the I Heart {ippity} blop hop event group. You have to make a project with some sort of wings on it. So, I put together a quick and simple card. Here it is..
Supply List~
Core'dination cardstock in "Grandma's Rocker"
Black cardstock 
Assorted washi tapes by K&Co. and from Target
itty bitty stamps by unity  "Splendid Things"
gold ribbon/twine??  for bow
Cutterbee scissors for fussy cutting

That's easy! Be sure to visit I Heart {ippity} for their blog hop coming up on June 8th and 9th! I am sure there will be amazing projects from the Design Team!! If you'd like to be added to the Event group for the I Heart {ippity} hop please let me know! Then you can play along, too! The challenge ends on Tuesday at Noon Eastern Time. Thank you for stopping by to visit today! 

Enjoy your weekend!

Friday, May 25, 2012

Fleece Tie Blanket~Great Gift Idea

Happy Friday, friends!  Hope everyone has had a great week. Today I have a quick project to share with you all and it makes a great gift idea.. fleece tie blankets!  Not only do I love paper crafts, but I love many other crafts, as well. I just like being creative period! :) As you all know by now that I love owls. Well, I also have another addiction that I haven't mentioned. Strawberry Shortcake! lol I grew up playing with those doll and now my oldest daughter loves them, too. So here is what I made..
If you haven't ever made one before, you should! They are so easy and people love them. You can either buy a "kit" with the 2 pieces of fleece included already cut to the same size or you can decide what size you want to make it and just choose 2 pieces of fleece and have them cut at the same size. Keep in mind you will be cutting around all of the edges so leave extra room for the "ties".

 Just in case you want a little tutorial I will share a few photos with you. You put the 2 pieces of fleece together with the sides you want showing facing out. Line them up and then you cut off all corners like this..
 It does not have to be perfect. As you can see, mine is not even close! lol After cutting all of the corners, you start cutting the fringe part that you will tie. I just use my Fiskars scissors but you can also use a rotary cutter. Here's what it should look like..
Then you start tying. Make sure you have them lined up right. One time when I got to the very last strips to tie, I realized I had messed up..not good! Un- doing all of the ties is a pain in the behind! lol Here's what the ties look like..
After you get the strips/fringe all are done!

 How easy was that?! They are soft and warm with the two layers of fleece. You can use a coupon at Joann to get a discount on the fleece or the kit. That's what I do. Hope you enjoyed my project! Have a great Holiday weekend! Thank you for stopping by to visit! 


Wednesday, May 23, 2012

"Well OWL Be" it's Heather Lynn's first blog hop!

                                                               Hello crafty friends!

 I have some awesome news to share with you! I am going to be hosting my first blog hop soon! I have asked several of my friends to help me out and we are going to have a great line up and of course, there will be prizes along the way! My friend, Jessica, is helping me out and she made us this super cute blog hop button! Check it out! 

The date is going to be June 22, 2012, so please mark your calendar's to join us for this owl themed hop! I am so excited, I can't wait to see what everyone creates! I am sure this hop is going to be over flowing with inspiration! We would be so happy to have you come hop with us!

Have a great day everyone!!

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Altered Shelf-K. Andrew Design Stamps and 3 Girl JAM Crinkle Ribbon

Hi Friends! How is everyone?! First, I want to thank my friend Jessica from Jessica's Craft Shaque    for making me a blog button!! Isn't it sooooo cute? Thank you, Jessica, I love it! She has a 400 follower celebration going on over at her blog until tomorrow. There is an awesome giveaway. If you want to see how to join in on the fun, head over to her blog at the link above! :) Guess what? I just finished a project today...Yay! Remember that shelf/shadow box thing I got at Goodwill for 35 cents the other day?

Kinda bland, huh?! Well, I did a little work on it and here it is now!
I think it turned out pretty cute! Here's what I used~
Pink paint
paint brush
K&Company papers
K. Andrew Design  Stamps, Fashionable Friends and Owly Hoo
3 Girl JAM  crinkle ribbon in baby girl
Cute wooden owl
rolled flower (Art Philosophy Cricut Cartridge)

Here's a close up of the owl..

Look at that adorable crinkle ribbon and stamps?! The saying was "Let's paint the town red" but I only inked the first words and used my Owly hoo set to change it to owl. lol  

Here is my shelf in action~

I hope you all like my project for today ! I am going to link it up over at the Joyful Stamper  blog for the Inspire Me Fridays! As always, thank you so much for stopping by and commenting so I know you were here!

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Hello Friend/washi tape/K. Andrew Stamps Card

Hi all! Hope this post finds you well! Ryelynn took a short nap today so I ran into the craft room and made a quick card. Her naps last just a few minutes unless I hold her..then she will sleep for an hour! lol Spoiled little baby! ;) Here's my card..

For this card I used~
Core'dinations Foundations cardstock in canvas texture
K. Andrew Designs Fashionable Friends stamp
Washi tapes from Target (office supply section)
Sticker by Cosmo Cricket ( I stuck it to cardstock, fussy cut it, and pop dotted it )
inkadinkadoo ink
Viva Decor Pearl pen in Ice White
Glue Arts Dimensional sheet (u cut it)

That's it! Super quick and easy! I did use a sheet of white cardstock and put the washi tape strips on it and folded the edges over around the back then used my atg gun to tape that down to my card. Thanks so much for stopping by my blog today! I hope you like my card!  I really appreciate comments and will always come visit you, too!   HL

Monday, May 14, 2012

Shopping Haul~Goodwill, Target, and Joann Fabrics

Hi Friends! I hope you all of my lady friends had a great Mother's Day! If you are one of my guy bloggie friends, I hope you treated your wife and or Mom like a queen yesterday! :) So, I am sorry I have been MIA for about a week. I have had a lot going on at home but I am back now! I did make Mother's Day cards for my mom and boyfriends mom but forgot to take pictures of them! What?! I dumb! lol Anyway, I don't have anything crafty to share today but I did get to do a lot of shopping over the weekend. My family spoiled me! Here's Some photos of some goodies I found at Goodwill..

I figured I could alter this box into something cool for just 35 cents!
This organizer was only a dollar!
I have tons of pictures..I snatched this photo board up for just a dollar!
Now, you know I couldn't leave this little guy at goodwill all alone! LOL 35 cents!
                                               Nice wooden frames for just 35 cents! Then I went shopping at Target and picked up a few things..
I couldn't resist the gift bag for .99 I thought it would make a good little trash bag for when I go to crops! The washi tape was $4 for 4 rolls. Then I grabbed a pack of foil stickers and a couple of papers packs from the dollar section. Then I went to Joann Fabrics and used some money from my Mother's Day gift card to pick up these items..
They had cardstock 5 for a dollar so I got some textured Kraft papers, I also picked up a Tim Holtz paper pack, sticker pack, and a stamp set. I have seen this stamp set used on many different projects and I think that umbrella man is awesome! 

Over the weekend I also went to a BBQ at my boyfriend's brothers, did lots of walking (for exercise) and ate some good steak and seafood..yummy! What did you all do? I hope to be able to do something crafty today to post later or in the morning. Hope you all have a great day! Thanks so much for stopping by to visit! ~HL

Thursday, May 3, 2012

Basically Bare Owl Themed Mini Album

Hi friends! Hope this post finds you all well! It's been a busy week around here. Today was especially busy..whew..glad the weekend is almost here. :) I had to take Rye to the doctor for 4 shots, clean house, do laundry, then Gretchen had ballet and acro classes, then grocery shopping and supper. Uggh..I'm tired! lol  So, on Saturday I recieved a prize pack that I won a while back from Basically Bare on my friend Frank Garcia's Blog. Included were some mini albums so I started on one early this week. I did a lot of misting, painting, doodling, inking, etc I decided to go with an owl theme. I am sure you are suprised! lol I actually added a lot of owl die cuts and stamps but then also added songs, poems, and facts about owls. Here are some of the pages.

close up of silver owl charm~

First couple of pages..would not load the right way! :(

more pages, pieces for pockets, etc

 It wouldn't let me load all of the pages and the back so this is only part of it!

 I really just had fun with's nothing spectacular but I had a great time creating it! I used a lot of papers, stamps, and products..if you have any questions about any of it..feel free to ask me! What is everyone doing for National Scrapbook Day on Saturday? I don't know what I am doing just yet. I hope to find something crafty and fun to do! :) Thank you for coming by to visit my blog! I really appreciate it so very much!!


Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Quick Owl Card and Some Chit Chat

Hello all! How's everybody doing? Hope you all had a good weekend! I sure did! The best part of my weekend was meeting 6 of my bloggie friends {in real life} on Sunday! I'll tell ya, my mouth still hurts from laughing so much. We had such a great day! :) A few of the girls~ I got to spend the entire day with and I feel like I have known them for 20 years! Don't ya just love it when you meet people you instantly connect with?!  I also got some packages in the mail that I had been anxiously waiting for. You gotta love crafty, happy mail! I got a prize pack from Basically Bare. LOVE their products! This is why I haven't shared anything for a few days..I am working on a mini, which will take me a while. I've been misting, painting, spritzing, and inking away over here! lol I did make a quick card this morning to share. Here it is..

Brown cardstock
Pink cardstock
felt owl from Michael's
brown lace
K. Andrew Designs stamps {Owly Hoo}
Ranger Archival ink
Vintage photo ink for edges

If you haven't figured it out yet, I LOVE owls! There are all over my house, my kids, and going to be in my projects...a lot! lol  That's all I have for now, kids! ;) I hope you are having a good week so far! Thanks for stopping by to visit and for leaving me comments! And remember,,have your pets spayed or netured! lol